Election Summary Report
White County, IN
General Election
Summary For Jurisdiction Wide, All Counters, All Races
OFFICIAL RESULTS

11/14/08
12:07:53

Registered Voters 17852 - Cards Cast 10927 61.21%Num. Report Precinct 23 - Num. Reporting 23 100.00%

Straight Party
Total
Number of Precincts 23
Precincts Reporting 23 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 10925/17852 61.2 %
Total Votes 2948
Times Over Voted 3
Number Of Under Votes 7974

REPUBLICAN REP 1594 54.07%
DEMOCRATIC DEM 1261 42.77%
LIBERTARIAN LIB 93 3.15%

President/Vice President
Total
Number of Precincts 23
Precincts Reporting 23 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 10926/17852 61.2 %
Total Votes 10806
Times Over Voted 3
Number Of Under Votes 117

McCain/Palin REP 5731 53.04%
Obama/Biden DEM 4839 44.78%
Barr/Root LIB 187 1.73%
Write-in Votes 49 0.45%

Governor/Lt. Governor
Total
Number of Precincts 23
Precincts Reporting 23 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 10916/17852 61.1 %
Total Votes 10813
Times Over Voted 4
Number Of Under Votes 99

Daniels/Skillman REP 6620 61.22%
Thompson/Oxley DEM 3845 35.56%
Horning/Kelly LIB 343 3.17%
Write-in Votes 5 0.05%

Attorney General
Total
Number of Precincts 23
Precincts Reporting 23 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 10916/17852 61.1 %
Total Votes 10570
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 346

Greg Zoeller REP 5758 54.47%
Linda Pence DEM 4812 45.53%

Superintendent of Public Instruction
Total
Number of Precincts 23
Precincts Reporting 23 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 10916/17852 61.1 %
Total Votes 10393
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 523

Tony Bennett REP 5621 54.08%
Richard D. Wood DEM 4766 45.86%
Write-in Votes 6 0.06%

D2 US Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 5
Precincts Reporting 5 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 1818/2888 63.0 %
Total Votes 1772
Times Over Voted 2
Number Of Under Votes 44

Luke Puckett REP 706 39.84%
Joe Donnelly DEM 952 53.72%
Mark Vogel LIB 114 6.43%
Write-in Votes 0 0.00%

D4 US Representative
Total
Number of Precincts 18
Precincts Reporting 18 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 9106/14964 60.9 %
Total Votes 8999
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 107

Steve Buyer REP 4959 55.11%
Nels Ackerson DEM 4033 44.82%
Write-in Votes 7 0.08%

D7 State Senate
Total
Number of Precincts 23
Precincts Reporting 23 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 10916/17852 61.1 %
Total Votes 8458
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 2458

Brandt Hershman REP 8458 100.00%

D15 State Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 11
Precincts Reporting 11 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 5705/9249 61.7 %
Total Votes 5552
Times Over Voted 3
Number Of Under Votes 150

Donald J. Lehe REP 2890 52.05%
Myron M. Sutton DEM 2662 47.95%

D16 State Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 11
Precincts Reporting 11 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 4383/7328 59.8 %
Total Votes 4177
Times Over Voted 1
Number Of Under Votes 205

Douglas L. Gutwein REP 2504 59.95%
Bill Reutebuch DEM 1673 40.05%

D24 State Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 828/1275 64.9 %
Total Votes 797
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 31

Richard McClain REP 481 60.35%
Timothy J. Banter DEM 316 39.65%

Superior Court Judge
Total
Number of Precincts 23
Precincts Reporting 23 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 10916/17852 61.1 %
Total Votes 8513
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 2403

Robert B. Mrzlack REP 8513 100.00%

County Treasurer
Total
Number of Precincts 23
Precincts Reporting 23 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 10916/17852 61.1 %
Total Votes 10584
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 332

Linda Fullerton REP 5231 49.42%
Dixie A. Geisler DEM 5353 50.58%

D1 Co Commission
Total
Number of Precincts 23
Precincts Reporting 23 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 10916/17852 61.1 %
Total Votes 8439
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 2477

Steve Burton REP 8439 100.00%

D2 Co Commission
Total
Number of Precincts 23
Precincts Reporting 23 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 10916/17852 61.1 %
Total Votes 8368
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 2548

John C. Heimlich REP 8368 100.00%

County Council
Total
Number of Precincts 23
Precincts Reporting 23 100.0 %
Vote For 3
Times Counted 10916/17852 61.1 %
Total Votes 21476
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 11272

Dennis D. Cain REP 7312 34.05%
Kevin (Casey) Crabb REP 7272 33.86%
Gary W. Hendryx REP 6892 32.09%

Shepard Judical Rention
Total
Number of Precincts 23
Precincts Reporting 23 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 10916/17852 61.1 %
Total Votes 8579
Times Over Voted 3
Number Of Under Votes 2334

YES 6041 70.42%
NO 2538 29.58%

Boehm Judical Retention
Total
Number of Precincts 23
Precincts Reporting 23 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 10916/17852 61.1 %
Total Votes 8525
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 2391

YES 5929 69.55%
NO 2596 30.45%

Dickson Judicial Retention
Total
Number of Precincts 23
Precincts Reporting 23 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 10916/17852 61.1 %
Total Votes 8499
Times Over Voted 7
Number Of Under Votes 2410

YES 6070 71.42%
NO 2429 28.58%

Darden Judicial Retention
Total
Number of Precincts 23
Precincts Reporting 23 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 10916/17852 61.1 %
Total Votes 8462
Times Over Voted 2
Number Of Under Votes 2452

YES 5929 70.07%
NO 2533 29.93%

Fisher Judicial Retention
Total
Number of Precincts 23
Precincts Reporting 23 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 10916/17852 61.1 %
Total Votes 8531
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 2385

YES 5998 70.31%
NO 2533 29.69%